Young Musicians Award

Awards
The Young Musicians Award is an annual competition in classical music organized by RTP through Antena 2. Its primary goal is discovering and promoting emerging talent among young Portuguese musicians. This award is an integral component of the Young Musicians Festival, a collaborative initiative between Antena 2 and the Music Department of the Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation.
In partnership with the Prémio Jovens Músicos since 2008, the GDA Foundation provides a prize for winners in the Chamber Music - Higher Level category. This prize allows for producing, recording, and distributing a professional phonograph edition, further supporting the development of these young musicians' careers.
2023
  • Música de Câmara – Nível Superior
  • ClandesTrio

    (Leonardo Filipe Inácio Guedes, Guilherme Mendes Duque e Duarte Gouveia Bento)

  • Jazz Combo
  • Duarte Ventura Quinteto

    (Duarte Miguel Moreira Ventura, Miguel Ângelo Almeida Valente, Miguel Costa Meirinhos, José Miguel Correia de Almeida e Luís Maria Teixeira da Costa e Possollo de Carvalho)

2022
  • Young Musicians Award
  • Duo Sirius

    (Diogo João e Márcio Silva)

2020-2021
  • Música de Câmara – Nível Superior
  • Dialecticae Piano Trio

    (Veronika Taraban, Leonor Mateus e Francisco Costa)

2019
  • Música de Câmara – Nível Superior
  • Quarteto Tejo
    (André Gaio Pereira, Tomás Soares, Sofia Silva Sousa, Beatriz Raimundo)

  • Jazz Combo
  • Tomás Marques Quarteto
    (Tomás Marques, Diogo Alexandre, Rodrigo Correia, Samuel Gapp)

2018
  • Música de Câmara – Nível Superior
  • Maat Saxophone Quartet
    (Pedro Castro e Silva, Catarina Gomes, Daniel Lourenço, Ana Mafalda Oliveira)

2017
  • Música de Câmara – Nível Superior
  • Trio Adamastor
    (Francisco Henriques, José Pedro Ribeiro, Pedro Maia Massarrão)

2016
  • Música de Câmara – Nível Superior
  • Artium Trio
    (Francisco Lima Santos, Pedro Afonso Silva, João Barata)

  • Jazz Combo
  • HOME
    (João Barradas, Eduardo Cardinho, Gonçalo Neto, Mané Fernandes, Ricardo Marques, Guilherme Melo)

2015
  • Música de Câmara – Nível Superior
  • Perspective Trio
    (Guilherme Sousa, Paulo Ferreira e Pedro Costa)

2014
  • Música de Câmara – Nível Superior
  • Trio Portucale
    (Catarina Oliveira, Ricardo Gaspar e Zita Silva)

2013
  • Música de Câmara – Nível Superior
  • Trio do Desassossego
    (Catarina Gonçalves, Pedro Lopes e Ricardo Vicente)

2012
  • Música de Câmara – Nível Superior
  • Cavatine Duo
    (Miguel Fernandes e Teresa Doutor)

2011
  • Música de Câmara – Nível Superior
  • Dryads Duo
    (Carla Santos e Saul Picado)

2010
  • Música de Câmara – Nível Superior
  • 25 anos Prémio Jovens Músicos / 25 Jovens Compositores para 25 Jovens Interpretes

2009
  • Música de Câmara – Nível Superior
  • Quarteto Blanc
    (David Ascenção, Rodrigo Gomes, Mariana Blanc e Maria Isabel Vaz)

2008
  • Música de Câmara – Nível Superior
  • Duo Xasonaip
    (Helder Alves e Cândido Fernandes)

Support for Theatre and Dance

Support program for creating theatre, dance and cross-disciplinary shows, promoting opportunities for the development of professional activity for actors and dancers.